Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trunk ports on a cisco 2960 switch

Posted on 2014-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
I have a HP Proliant with 2 teamed ports going into a Cisco 2960G switch. I believe I need to team the ports on the cisco in order to get better load balancing and tolerance. I have used these commands on the cisco switch

(confgi)# interface range Gi0/15 - 16
(config)# channel-group 1 mode active

Which resulted in this in the config file:

!
interface GigabitEthernet0/15
 channel-group 1 mode active
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/16
 channel-group 1 mode active
 
I believe this is a group but the ports aren't actually trunked.

What else do I need to do to trunk the ports..?

Many thanks in advance

Mat
0
Comment
Question by:matedwards
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39956731
enable
conf t
inter range gi0/15 - 16
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

dont forget to save
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 39957841
The challenge here is a collision of nomenclature.

Cisco:
Trunk = A link that carries multiple VLANs
Etherchannel (AKA Channel-Group) = 2 or more links that appear (behave) as a single link.

HP:
Trunk = 2 or more links that appear (behave) as a single link.
Tagging = A link that carries multiple VLANs

So when you say "I believe this is a group but the ports aren't actually trunked.", who's definition of "trunk" are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 39958396
Oh.. right..!!

The HP defintion of a trunk.. or what cisco would call an Etherchannel.
So becasue I have grouped the 2 ports on the cisco switch.. are they now behaving as a single link.?

thanks again

Mat
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39958560
Your config looks okay. The "show etherchannel sum" command will let you know if the channel is up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 39966481
I needed an Etherchannel not a trunk as we don't have any VLANs.. and they are now acting as a single port..
0