Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup the Remote Desktop server with 5 CAL user license?

Posted on 2014-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
This is using a MS Windows 2012 Server standard edition. My management has bought W2K12 RDS CAL 5 user licenses, and ask me to setup this server. I heard that you can actually publish some applications so as RDP user can use them. How to do it? How to import the licenses?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39956911
Hi,

simple instal RDS with licensing role connection broker and session host. Then add licenses to session host server and add it to Sesion host server

see here http://www.concurrency.com/blog/remote-desktop-services-in-windows-server-2012-step-by-step-guides/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39957287
Follow this guide, and it will help you step by step:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730673(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39960872
Hi Jaroslav,

Your article looks more suitable in my environment. I'll do it and update you later...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39965664
Hi Jaroslav,

I followed almost all of the steps and now came to the license server activation. Before the RDS user license can be activated, Microsoft request OS license key in order to activate the license server. Your article is great.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39965665
It works
0