Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2010

Posted on 2014-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
As it comes (at least mine), it automatically double spaces whenever you hit CR.

To me that is a TERRIBLE annoyance; every time I have to go through a bunch of steps to make it single space; I can never remember how.

How can I make it DEFAULT to single space?

How do I adjust the spacing if I want to?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmagan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39956789
Single-spaced lines: Press Ctrl+1.

Double-spaced lines: Press Ctrl+2.

1-1/2-spaced lines: Press Ctrl+5.

or take a look at these links.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/adjust-the-line-spacing-between-text-or-paragraphs-HP010368776.aspx


http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-set-line-spacing-in-word-2010.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39956823
I don't think Word actually inserts two carriage returns when you press on Enter. It's just that the default paragraph style is set as multiple line spacing.

You can setup a paragraph just the way you want it (many like old style: Arial, 12 points, single line spacing) then right click on the "Normal" style and click "Update Normal to match selection".

After that:
1. press on the little arrow box on the left bottom of the styles
2. press on Manage styles
3. press on Import/Export
4. select the Normal style in the current document and press Copy to copy (and overwrite) the one in Normal.dotm  
Word Style OrganizerThis will make that all new documents will start by default with your chosen settings.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39956881
Ctrl+1 does not work; I found on the reference link how to do it "Remove space after paragraph".

Thanks
0