Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report 2011 - String Concatenation

Posted on 2014-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hello Experts
I am trying to write the below in the formula field but looks like its not accepting all the below as one string may be due to the IF statement? Please can someone advice how can I go about fix this?

Thanks

NumberVar d := CDbl({Lde.Day});
StringVar s := "This deed of entitlement is  made the ";
s := s & " " ;
If d >= 4 And d <= 20 Then
  s := s & " " &   ToText(d, 0, "") & "th" ;
Else If d = 1 Then
    s := s & " " &  "1st";
Else If d = 2 then
   s := s & " " &   "2nd";
Else If d = 3 then
    s := s & " " &  "3rd";
Else If d >= 24 and d <= 30 Then
     s := s & " " & ToText(d, 0, "") & "th";
Else If d = 21 Then
     s := s & " " & "21st";
Else If d = 22 Then
     s := s & " " & "22nd";
Else If d = 23 Then
     s := s & " " & "23rd";
Else If d = 31 Then
     s := s & " " & "31st";
       
s := s & " day of " & MonthName(CDbl({Laird.Month}));

s := s  & " in the year " & {Lde.Year};

s;

Open in new window


This to appear in one line as below

This deed of entitlement is  made the                        day of                           in the year          

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:meinIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39957068
Try adding WhilePrintingRecords; as the first line of the formula.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:meinIT
ID: 39958442
Hi mlmcc
Thanks for your picking this up for me. I have added the statement in the first line but its still giving me this error. Please see attached.
untitled.PNG
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39958477
You need to remove the ";" before each Else.  A ";" is put at the end of a statement, and your if-else-if-else is one statement.  You need a ";" before the first If, and at the end of the last If (after "31st").

 FWIW, I would use Select-Case instead of the if-else-if-else.  I just find that easier to follow when you have multiple tests like this.  But that's just a personal preference.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39958872
Good catch James.  I didn't notice them and since he seemed to indicate the formula was working (not reporting an error), I didn't look too closely at the code since it seemed to be correct for what he wanted.

As written it should produce an error when saved.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meinIT
ID: 39974568
Thank you both for your help! Apologies for the delay in getting back to you on this.
0