Solved

RAID 10 on Dell PowerEdge 2900

Posted on 2014-03-26
8
652 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi
I have a Dell PowerEdge Server 2900 with an PERC 5/I Integrated Controller.

It has been running using RAID 10 across 8 disks. As I understand it this is basically 4 sets of mirrored disks combined to give 1 virtual disk.

1 disk on 1 of the mirrored arrays has failed. Usually when the faulty disk is replaced the controller rebuilds the array and all is well.

However, this has not happened. The disk id now showing as Ready but the disk which was part of the original mirror is on its own.

I am using the Dell Server Manager to see this and cannot find a way to rebuild the mirror and thereby the RAID 10 array.

Any ideas how I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:JayHine
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39956955
if the disk was used previously on other array, you will have to remove "foreign configuration" before the process of auto rebuild.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 39957184
the new replacement disk was brand new.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 500 total points
ID: 39957359
did you try to set the drive as hot spare?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 39957506
no I didn't . Will this definitely make it a mirror of the drive which is now a sigle drive rather than a mirrored disk?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39957529
No harm at all
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 39958235
I am sorry but your answer doesn't address my question. If I turn this into a hot spare how does it know that it is assigned to the single drive left from the damaged disk.

Is it not possible to recreate the original mirror and effectively rebuild the entire RAID 10 array again?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39962503
that is the purpose of a hot spare
it will automatically start generating a rebuild on it when a drive fails
if you don't have a hot spare and no monitoring, etc. to know that the drive failed and the array degraded, you prolong your single-point of failure and risk total loss of the array

justin's comment is correct
setting that drive to a hot spare will rebuilt that array pair
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 39966845
worked perfectly. Once the disk was a hot spare it sorted the whole thing out.

Thanks
0