?
Solved

Deciphering VMWARE Icons

Posted on 2014-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
err
What do the icons in the drawing represent?

I  believe the bottom icon is a server.
But what is a server cluster used for? What is the rationale behind server clustering?

If you have a link that describes these icons that would be fine too.
err.png
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mlsbraves
mlsbraves earned 1500 total points
ID: 39956901
VMware
DataCenter
Cluster
Host
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 39956904
vcenter server
.Datacenter
..Cluster
... Physical server with hypervisor installed.

Cluster share common parameters:
HA and DRC policy
(Maybe) Host profile
EVC mode

That yields packing servers of same CPU generation in same cluster
Then again you may want to have HA/FT for some - again a cluster

Actually you lose 1 physical host per cluster
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mlsbraves
mlsbraves earned 1500 total points
ID: 39956912
The DataCenter would represent your entire Virtual Environment.
A Cluster will contain a number of Vmware host (Your Servers) that share resources
Your Host is the Physical Server that is running the Vmware Hypervisor.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mlsbraves
mlsbraves earned 1500 total points
ID: 39956927
Here's an architecture overview from vmware:
https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi_architecture_wp.pdf
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39957053
If you turn on Tips and Summary, which is enabled by Default, it should explain these items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39958752
Hi Andrew (and all):
Unfortunately, I can't turn on tips and summary because I received a printout of those screen elements and need to create a Visio diagram based on scant assistance from the people in the storage group.
0