Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

why use of real time operating systems(RTOS) helps code reuse?

Posted on 2014-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I read somewhere that use of RTOS helps code resue?   How ?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 39956930
The kind of OS has nothing to do with code reuse.

Maybe you should give us the source of this quote.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 2000 total points
ID: 39956975
In some embedded processors, there are no OS, so you have to write your own I/O, interrupt handlers, timers, multi-threading, etc. But with an RTOS, if available for the CPU and chipset, you do not have to reinvent the wheel. Perhaps that is what is meant by "RTOS helps code re-use".
0