Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

map printers gpo question

Posted on 2014-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
i have a gpo that maps a printer for users that connect to terminal server.

the first time i logon it works.

if i delete the printer, then log off, then back on it does not get re-mapped.

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:nflnetwork29
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nflnetwork29
ID: 39956976
every branch has there own gpo so that they only get the printers for their location (branch)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39956987
What do have the "action" set as?  Try setting it to update and see if this works for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nflnetwork29
ID: 39956991
I am not using a GPP.

Printer is being mapped under

User Configuration > Windows Settings > Printer Connections
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nflnetwork29
ID: 39957037
if i change it to a GPP with the "Update" action it works.

thank you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 39957076
Keep it as a printer preference! And be sure that you don't check Apply Once and Do Not Reapply
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40025554
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0