Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formula Result in lower case, First letter Cap

Posted on 2014-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
=LEFT(C3109,14)

How do I rewrite this formula to result in the first char being capitalized and the rest lower case?
0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39956982
=PROPER(LEFT(C3109,14))
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39956983
This will work, but PROPER is much cleaner and faster:

=upper(LEFT(C3109,1)) & lower(mid(C3109,2,13))
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39958296
It depends what's in C3109. If the first 14 characters is two words, PROPER won't work. ;)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39958300
????
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39958308
the first char being capitalized and the rest lower case

That's not necessarily the same as Proper Case (it's what Word would call Sentence case):

"Two words"
rather than:
"Two Words"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39958311
As author dint specify any thing about it, but will you pls tell me How to over come this - just for knowledge.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39958716
My solution will give the first result, yours the second.

Thomas
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39958749
Yes sorry I dint  notice that my bad.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 39974862
Thanks for the help. -R-
0