?
Solved

quick way to force a time sync on Win2003/2008

Posted on 2014-03-26
14
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-18
I have a small network with :

Windows 2003 r2 Svr - Domain controller
Windows 2003 Svr - Web svr
Windows 2008r2 Svr - Application svr

The times on the servers seems to be close, but the Web svr is maybe 10 seconds off.  Is there a quick way to force it to sync with the DC?  And then to sync the W2k8 svr to the DC as well just in case it is not sync'd?  Should n't these servers be logging errors if they are unable to sync their time with the DC?   thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SIDESHOWBLAH
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39957082
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307897

it logs failtures

time server can be simple installed by add or remove features.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 39957083
Do you have the DC set as the time server in DHCP server options?
If not then aren't going to know where to look for their time.

If it is set, you can run "w32tm /resync" from a command prompt and it will sync with your time server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 39957087
It won't be an issue unless they are 5 minutes off or more. That said, I usually recommend sync'ing time to an external time server.

You can google for a whole slew of answers, but this seems the most technically complete :

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/96278628-03a1-4b3d-90d9-2208a65a1210/windows-2008-internet-time-sync
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SIDESHOWBLAH
ID: 39957098
None of these servers is using DHCP, all IPs are assigned manually.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39957122
w32tm /resync (from elevated command prompt on 2008+)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39957175
Take these commands and save them into one batch file. Add a daily scheduled task to run the file and it will keep your server's time up to date.

net stop w32time
net start w32time
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:129.6.15.28,0x8 /syncfromflags:MANUAL /reliable:yes /update
w32tm /resync /rediscover
net stop w32time
net start w32time

I've used it before for the same problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIDESHOWBLAH
ID: 39957375
TG-TIS.  This batch works on W2003 and W2008?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39957405
I run it on a 2003 server that is a DC in a domain with 2008 DC's also.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39957586
use the PSexec tool and run the commands remotely on all systems
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39958682
SIDESHOWBLAH

if you read the MS article what i posted there are same informations with comments why and what

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307897
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39958694
Hi Jaroslav Mraz, the request from SIDESHOWBLAH is how to set time on Windows servers.

Your posting appears to use the same commands I provided in the script but it only mentions Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39958701
Here is a link showing screen prints of the process on Windows Server 2008 R2. Hope this helps.

http://adriank.org/windows-server-2008-r2-sp1-sync-time-external-time-source/
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 39958718
Here are the three commands I place into separate batch files and execute manually on a Windows 2008 R2 server to run replication through all DC's in the network.  This works great for me.

I use a pause command in each so I can view the replication outcome before the window closes.

Scrint Name: SyncAll
repadmin /syncall
pause

Script Name: View_The_Queue
repadmin /queue
pause
repadmin /replsummary
pause

Script Name: Show All
repadmin /showrepl
pause
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39962351
Did this resolve your time problem?
0