[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Woocommerce and Paypal

Posted on 2014-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
Hi,

I sell music on my woocommerce site,

I'd like to change the text displayed after a client pays through paypal, once the transaction is completed, paypal displays a text link on their page "Return to : e-mail", which once clicked will bring them back to my site to download the music, would it be possible to change it to "Click here to download the music"?

The reason being that the client may get confused where he needs to go once he paid

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:FCapo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 750 total points
ID: 39957119
Are you familiar with the PayPal PDT?  I think that might do the job for you.
https://developer.paypal.com/docs/classic/paypal-payments-standard/integration-guide/paymentdatatransfer/
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 750 total points
ID: 39966011
you can try setting up your PayPal to "auto return" which redirects your customers back to your site immediately after clicking the Pay button

how to set up is described here:
https://www.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=p/mer/express_return_summary-outside
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40001925
Was there something wrong with the answers?  Why did you mark the grade down?  Please review the Experts-Exchange Grading Guidelines and tell us what you were expecting that we did not provide, thanks.
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419
0