[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IPhone sync and exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
We had to re-install exchange 2010 on our server.  Ever since the installation we have an iphone that syncs the calendar fine but every time a new entry is added to his calendar he gets an acknowledgement message on his IPhone to accept the new appointment.  This never happened before.  The user did just  upgrade the IPhones operating system.  Is there some way to turn off the acknowledgments?
0
Comment
Question by:captjcret
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39957444
Have you tried to have the user recreate his profile on the phone since this started happening? If the iPhone is communicating with a different server, it might be getting confused by the fact that something has changed.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39960362
The iPhone should only ask you to accept a meeting request - not a calendar entry added manually.

Are you sure the calendar entry is being added correctly?

Alan
0