Solved

VMware change back install error : cant access windows temp directories

Posted on 2014-03-26
7
514 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I am local admin on this server , I can not understand why I am getting this error

" could not copy files to the windows temporary folders verify the permissions ......................................"[embed=file 841957
CBM-install-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
7 Comments
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 39957181
Are you running the Installation as Run As Administrator?

Is a temp folder defined?

Check permissions

Restart server or workstation or computer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39957226
thanks for the quick response , I have tried this on both of the lab 2008 servers and get this  error , I try it on my workstation and i get past the error ,

I am going to see about a reboot on the servers

thanks!!!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 250 total points
ID: 39958202
Follow my EE Article with detailed steps and screenshots
HOW TO: Install vCenter Chargeback manager
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39959418
tried to reboot the server , same error

thanks !!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39960458
Check the folder owner and make sure it is not set to "trustedinstaller"

Did you tried to clear the temp files from your profile? Is AV installed on the Windows 2008 servers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39960520
the EXE was not it the same folder as the other extracted files

downloaded the ZIP , extracted , kept all the files in the same folder and ran it fine!!

LOL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39960522
thanks , if you CARFULLY follow the instructions here you will be fine
0