Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OAB Issue

Posted on 2014-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
Howdy all.

  About six months ago I migrated form SBS2003 to exchange 2010.  Everything is working fine except the OAB.  I was tipped off when a new user I created is not showing up in the OAB.  He does show in All Users though.

 In EMC, I go to Organization\Mailbox\Offline Address Book and the default is listed there with my current server listed as the generation server.  In the properties under distribution I have Enable public and Web based checked and my server is listed in there.  For OWA it does indeed work fine.  
Now, under my public folders it is not listed anywhere under System Public Folders\OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK.  I see OAB v 2, 3a, and 4 but they are all empty.  In the event viewer I do see two errors:

OABGen encountered error 80004005 while cleaning the offline address list public folders under /o=XXXX/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List.  Please make sure the public folder database is mounted and replicas exist of the offline address list folders.  No offline address lists have been generated.  Please check the event log for more information.
- \Default Offline Address List

and

OABGen encountered error 80004005 (internal ID 50101f1) accessing the public folder database while generating the offline address list for address list '/'.
- \Default Offline Address List


Not sure what other information would be helpful but I have been searching the web for a couple of days and tried a bunch of stuff but have run out of out of ideas.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BrianVan
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 672 total points
ID: 39957533
If you are able to distribute the OAB through the Web, use that instead of Public Folders. It works better. That said, by default the OAB is only updated once every 20 hours, and clients can take some time to request a new version of it. You can force an OAB sync by running this in EMS:
get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

Open in new window


Outlook 2010 can force re-download of the OAB by going to the Send/Receive tab, then Send Receive Groups and then download address book.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 664 total points
ID: 39957653
Check the properties of the OAB public folders and ensure that they have replicas on them. They should have at least one.

You only need public folder distribution if you have Outlook 2003 clients. If you have newer then follow the advice above to switch to web only distribution.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 39958548
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianVan
ID: 39958699
Thanks for the replies.  

  When I try to manually update the OAB from my outlook client, I get an error:
8:19:57 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
8:19:57       0X80190194


When I run the Test E-mail auto-configuration on my client, it states that the OAB URL is : https://mail.mydomain.com/OAB/"long string of numbers and letter"  which seems to be right yet the global address book is still missing entries.

I checked the OAB entries in the public folders and they were indeed missing Replicas so I added my server to the OAB v2, 3a, and 4.

When I run get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook it seems to run with no errors.  

I tried again to manually update the address book on my client but received this error:
Task 'Microsoft Exchange' reported error (0x80190194) : 'The operation failed.'
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianVan
ID: 39958705
Oh, also on my exchange server event logs, I still see those two error messages from my original post.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 664 total points
ID: 40924411
Hi,

Please try to follow my article and let me know if it helps?

Manually Update Global Address List (GAL) on Exchange 2010
0