Solved

Where to get proxy and tunneling services

Posted on 2014-03-26
9
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
If I need to have a proxy or tunneling service, where can I get one

Are there any open source agents taht are recommended

Are there any standard proxy or tunneling agents that come with the OS (Linux)

Any popular ones on the market ?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 250 total points
ID: 39957261
Depends on what sort of service you want to use.

vpn is pretty popular, and providers are often ranked by websites - one such is Here

If you are happy enough with relaying though your own home machine, then setting up a suitable endpoint isn't really that hard - I have seen plenty using SSH For Windows (with puTTY as the client on windows - ssh comes as standard on linux, both server and client side) or OpenVPN (which, as an SSL vpn, can go though a proxy outbound, as can puTTY)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 125 total points
ID: 39957283
Windows
Server: https://www.bitvise.com/ssh-server
Client: https://www.bitvise.com/ssh-client-download

Linux (Debian)
OpenSSH SSH server (e.g. apt-get install openssh-server )
OpenSSH SSH client (e.g. apt-get install ssh )

Linux Instructions: http://blog.sleeplessbeastie.eu/2012/09/21/how-to-set-up-ssh-port-forwarding/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39957294
you have a linux box that doesn't already have a sshd and ssh client? :)
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 125 total points
ID: 39957315
SSH did come with my Ubuntu installs but it was not activated.  And a stupid upgrade turned it back off so I didn't know why my SFTP connection stopped working at first.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39957343
that's worrying. All my 'buntu boxes have come with ssh enabled, including my VPS boxes and dedicated seedboxes, plus the ones I install for my employer.

I don't use 'buntu workstation though, so its possible it differs there.  given how many of my systems are headless and/or in another city (or country!) I would be lost without it.

one thing that *is* nice is to run up a copy of tightvncserver inside the ufw, connect to it over a compressed tunnel, and have a full xwin desktop on a headless server :)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 250 total points
ID: 39957356
oh, and for OP - you might also want to consider TOR, which doesn't require any purchases :)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39957523
My Ubuntus are just test systems here, not production.  I have all kinds of junk on them including Gnome for GUI.  Mostly for PHP/MySQL sites.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39957566
Ah well. For my (many and varied :) sins, I have been lumbered with the task of standing up a distributed nagios based monitoring solution across around 60 sites - so I have now an entire flock of penguins, all alike....

No wonder my linkedin profile strapline is JOAT and Penguin Farmer :)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39957588
JOAT and Penguin Farmer
I think that's a Good Thing!
0