?
Solved

SSH and Telnet

Posted on 2014-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Is SSH used for anything other than secure telnet

Is it used for any firewall, security, other issues
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mlsbraves
mlsbraves earned 668 total points
ID: 39957222
SSH and Telnet serve the same purpose. SSH is a different protocol than telnet so it is not just a secure version on telnet.

Telnet is an unsecured communication while SSH uses encryption to secure the communication.

Most firewalls, switches, and other network devices support both telnet and ssh. Some older devices only support telnet.

You can use a program called Putty for all your telnet,ssh, and COM needs:
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 664 total points
ID: 39957263
SSH also supports additional functionality, such as SCP and port forwarding, in addition to strong authentication.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_Shell

SSH is a protocol that can be used for many applications across many platforms including most Unix variants (Linux, the BSDs including Apple's OS X, & Solaris), as well as Microsoft Windows. Some of the applications below may require features that are only available or compatible with specific SSH clients or servers. For example, using the SSH protocol to implement a VPN is possible, but presently only with the OpenSSH server and client implementation.

    For login to a shell on a remote host (replacing Telnet and rlogin)
    For executing a single command on a remote host (replacing rsh)
    Secure file transfer
    In combination with rsync to back up, copy and mirror files efficiently and securely
    For forwarding or tunneling a port (not to be confused with a VPN, which routes packets between different networks, or bridges two broadcast domains into one).
    For using as a full-fledged encrypted VPN. Note that only OpenSSH server and client supports this feature.
    For forwarding X from a remote host (possible through multiple intermediate hosts)
    For browsing the web through an encrypted proxy connection with SSH clients that support the SOCKS protocol.
    For securely mounting a directory on a remote server as a filesystem on a local computer using SSHFS.
    For automated remote monitoring and management of servers through one or more of the mechanisms discussed above.
    For development on a mobile or embedded device that supports SSH.

File transfer protocols using SSH

There are multiple mechanisms for transferring files using the Secure Shell protocols.

    Secure copy (SCP), which evolved from RCP protocol over SSH
    rsync, intended to be more efficient than SCP
    SSH File Transfer Protocol (SFTP), a secure alternative to FTP (not to be confused with FTP over SSH)
    Files transferred over shell protocol (a.k.a. FISH), released in 1998, which evolved from Unix shell commands over SSH
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mlsbraves
ID: 39957268
One other benefit of using SSH/SCP is being able to securely send/receive files.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 668 total points
ID: 39957314
I usually use the WinSCP client (e.g. [url="http://winscp.net/eng/download.php" WinSCP[/url] to SSH in with a GUI, then switch to PuTTY from inside that (using Commands -> Open in PuTTY on the menu, which passes the logon credentials to it) if I need a terminal.WinSCP and PuTTY on port 22 (click for larger)
0