Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tunneling and SSH and SSL

Posted on 2014-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Why does SSL and SSH require tunneling as part of their protocols

(Sorry for the simple question)
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39957276
Hmm.

SSL *is* a tunnelling protocol, and has no meaning outside of that - nobody uses SSL on its own for anything, but uses it to tunnel another protocol - hence, HTTPS is HTTP over SSL (TLS), SMTPS is SMTP over SSL, LDAPS... ah, you get the idea.

SSH is more complex to answer. part of the protocol definition allows both client and server to support tunnelling - there are ways to disable that, but the protocol defines it and it is commonly implemented.  SSH is itself a replacement for telnet, and in some cases (to cisco devices, for example) that is all that is supported. However, SSH can also do much, much more, including using public keys for authentication (similar to how SSL certificates work), tunnelling, proxying, file transfer - its a feature-rich connectivity option.  But the default feature set is to allow you to get a command prompt on a remote server and use that to issue commands - anything else is a bonus :)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39957282
Oops.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39957289
oops?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39957290
I erased my reply cause I like yours better.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39957297
aww, I want to see your reply now :)
0