Solved

Nested IF

Posted on 2014-03-26
7
85 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hello experts,

Here's an easy one but I am in a hurry.

See attached sample file

I need a nested IF formula in column E to get results shown.

Gary - Cincinnati
0
Comment
Question by:garyrobbins
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39957215
There's no attachment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 39957231
see sample attachment
Nested-IF-EE-3-26-14.xls
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39957249
Your column E doesn't apply the logic you're describing, does it?

For example, why in row 5, with a blank B, does it give the value of C, while in row 7, you return the value of A?

Thomas
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39957260
The formula for

If C2 is blank, use A2; if A2 is blank, use B2; otherwise leave blank

is

=IF(LEN(C2)=0,IF(LEN(A2)=0,B2,A2),"")

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 39958827
Ok, Nutsch.

Help me extend this to one more variable.
If C2 is blank, use A2; if A2 is blank, use B2; if B2 is blank, use X2; otherwise leave blank

thanks,
Gary
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 500 total points
ID: 39958842
this should do it:

=IF(LEN(C2)=0,IF(LEN(A2)=0,if(B2="",x2,""),A2),c2)

I assumed that if C2 is not blank, then you want C2, correct?

Thomas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 39967164
Thanks, Thomas.  You helped me understand the LEN function.
0