Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

online sign up sheets

Posted on 2014-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi,
What is the best software for creating a simple online signup sheet?  Payment collection isn't needed, just class name & number of slots available.

I am only using this 4 months of the year, so starting a website and paying for hosting doesn't seem like the best answer.

Any suggestions for good online tools for setting up a simple sign up sheet for my client who is organizing summer swim lessons.  

She is only going to take cash & check & no online payments.
0
Comment
Question by:callcarol
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:callcarol
ID: 39957217
More details -
Just a url is needed with the signup sheet.  There is no need for marketing because her business is solely by word of mouth.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 1332 total points
ID: 39957415
Have you thought about using something like Google Docs? They have a form creation section, but you can always use the spreadsheet too.

http://www.google.com/drive/apps.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:callcarol
ID: 39957447
Yes, I don't like google docs because the sharing section & making "editable" options are spotty on different mobile devices.

Any other ideas?

Jooners?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 1332 total points
ID: 39957565
You could try something like DropBox, but without you wanting to actually build a site you are really limited.

Check out these listings on eHow about free webspace.
http://www.ehow.com/list_7448429_webspace-providers.html

Some ISPs offer personal webspace. You can check with their ISP and see if it is offered.

You can also look at Yahoo web hosting. It is pretty cheap at 3.49 per month. https://smallbusiness.yahoo.com/webhosting/getwebhostingfiveyear/?p=CABIN50&s_affiliate=wh_acq_q22013_50off5yr175_20130410&AID=11421207&PID=3825396&SID=ADYa2MsnNCCO.ksowz42143796DA3262014
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 668 total points
ID: 39957670
You could set something up on a free account at www.wordpress.com.

You can require that comments must include a name and an email address.

So you write a blog post that gives all the information concerning the sign up sheet for my client who is organizing summer swim lessons.

Anyone who wants to sign up leaves name & email and will be ultimately contacted by your client.
0