Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Port forwarding and reverse proxy

Posted on 2014-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Are port forwarding and reverse proxy services usually provided by services such as proxy agents or tunneling agents

Or are there agents which provide port forwarding exclusively
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39957463
depends on what you are contracting for. if you hire (for example) an ubuntu vps such as these then you can set up a reverse tunnel to permit inbound connections - just not sure why you would want to.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 39957849
Unfortunately, it seems the commingling of terms necessitated additional.

Given I am not privy to all prior exchanges to know the evolution of topics that are included in this question.

Trying to explain terms and terminology on a question by question of the asker could be a never ending process explaining terms/functions  one at a time.

Is there an overarching question with details on what it is you are trying to evaluate?

the general issue is the combination of port forwarding, routing (IP NATing, VPNs as). Reverse proxy, etc. deal with)

These technologies are used to address organizational structural issues.

Direct access from the Internet to a resource is not permitted.  To achieve a controlled access to a resource is achieved by opening a firewall for IP:port to redirect IP packets to a specific system.
It can eventually land on an dedicated server that functions as the reverse proxy intermediary.  Requests received by it are matched to a preconfigured pattern when matched are submitted to the underlying server.
A response is than follows the path back out to the original requested.

If your VPS/system gets a dedicated IP, you only need port forwarding.
The need for a reverse proxy is only needed when you only have a single public IP and many domains.

Everyone connects to the reverse proxy that reroutes(proxies the ) incoming requests to where the configuration points.

Using a web example the config for the reverse proxy has
Sites.com -> 10.0.0.1:80
Site2.com -> 10.0.2.1:80
Site3.con -> 10.1.23.2:80
Etc.
0