?
Solved

How to add functions to Right Click Menu (Context Menu) on Windows 7

Posted on 2014-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I would like to create a shortcut for the

right click on a file (inside a folder) >send to> mail recipient> put the emails addresses > send

so instead of going through all 5 steps, is there a way I can add an entry in the context menu which does these steps automatically?

How can I do this? If is is possible I would like to have the email addresses automatically filled as well.
0
Comment
Question by:awesomejohn19
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39957377
Yes, it can be done... but when you make the 'Email To Whomever' shortcut in %appdata%\Microsoft\Windows\SendTo it matters what email client and version you're using if you want it pre-addressed.

It can also be done by adding to the
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\*\shell\
key in the registry, but anytime you can do something by adding a shortcut instead of editing the registry, I would recommend making the shortcut instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awesomejohn19
ID: 39957384
I am using Outlook 2013.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39957460
1. go to %appdata%\Microsoft\Windows\SendTo
2. create new shortcut with path
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office15\OUTLOOK.EXE" /c ipm.note /m admin@gmail.com /a
3. change email address in /m parameter for the one you need
4. name the shortcut as you want e.g. Mail_To_Eric
5. now you should be able to right click on the file and send to defined contact with selected file in the attachment from your MS Outlook
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:awesomejohn19
ID: 39957477
Thank Helpfinder,

What about if I need to put multiple email addresses?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39957491
just use this as a shortcut path
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office15\OUTLOOK.EXE" /c ipm.note /m admin@gmail.com;admin2@gmail.com /a

in other words separate mail recipients in the parameter by semicolon (;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:awesomejohn19
ID: 39957541
Thanks again helpfinde. One final question. So when I right click , the message template opens on outlook with the file attached and the email addresses in place. How do I make the subject same as the attached file name?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39957560
this is not possible to achieve using switches for outlook.exe as I know.
Maybe some macro could do this in combination with shortcut I provided, but unfortunately I am not able to help you with this
0
 

Author Comment

by:awesomejohn19
ID: 39957563
Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39957758
Well, since you closed this while I was making you a step-by-step, I'll delete the correct way to do it (that command line switch stopped with Outlook 2003).

Good luck with your problem.
0