[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using an iPhone 4s with imap server

Posted on 2014-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I recently upgraded my email account and now when I read an email on my iPhone it does not show up in outlook as read it just seems to go away.

My guess is that this is a simple setting but I can't find the setting
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdjr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39958144
Is it Gmail, Exchange?

Go to Settings, Mail, Fetch New Data and set it to Push, this should leave a copy on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 39959295
not gmail - its a direct synch with outlook imap server

I have thought about converting to the outlook - gmail - iPhone linkage but can't seem to find a simple "how-to" for that process.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39960360
Why are you using an IMAP server?  Was that an upgrade from a POP account?

What is an Outlook IMAP server?

Is it just you on your email domain?

Alan
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 39960789
Here is a link from apple with steps for adding e-mail account on iPhone.
0