[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA Not sending emails

Posted on 2014-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Hi,

I have just set up a Server 2012 machine with Exchange 2013.  Everything is working good, except OWA.  i can log into it fine from outside the network and receive emails fine.  But no one can send emails.  Whenever an email is sent, it simply never arrives at its destination.  When using OWA inside the network, it sends just fine.  But from outside, the message never arrive.  
Could someone please point me in the right direction?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:webaddosol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Winsoup
Winsoup earned 1332 total points
ID: 39957440
Do you get any failure notifications? Do the emails go to the sent items folder?
What does the queue viewer show in exchange management console when you send an email?

I'd probably start by checking to make sure send and receive connectors are properly configured.

Is there a firewall in between? Make sure that owa.domain.com has a policy set up so that traffic is allowed through to your mail server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webaddosol
ID: 39957459
We get no errors or notifications.  Emails go to sent items folder.  I am double checking the send connectors now but they look correct.  The firewall looks good as well, but double checking that now.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 668 total points
ID: 39957474
I've seen this issue before. It was caused by the IP address settings in the Send/Receive connectors being set incorrectly. Check the settings for all of your connectors and make sure that any IPs that send or receive to the server are listed in the IP scope for each one.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Winsoup
Winsoup earned 1332 total points
ID: 39957510
To add to acbrown, specifically if you have a spam filter make sure that the IP address for it is set up in your receive connector, otherwise anything you send externally will not be allowed since your spam filter won't have permission to relay.
0