Solved

Retrieving Server Administrator Passowrd

Posted on 2014-03-26
6
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-03
Hello,

We took over a customers IT network and they have Server 2003. Now the previous IT guy did not provide the AD password. How can i retreive/reset it?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mlsbraves
ID: 39957358
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39957372
Go here: http://bit.ly/1dAmLT7

Hover over the right side of the video to break out the Playlist.

Choose Episode 105. Write down the steps.

Takes about 5 minutes.

Please make sure to reset things back to the way they were!

Philip
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mlsbraves
ID: 39957374
I've also used a program called chntpw alot that is quick and easy to reset LOCAL passwords. This won't help you reset AD passwords but is a nice tool to have:

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allen_rich
ID: 39958414
You can logon with other domain admin account, access the local user and computers and reset the  administrator password.

For more information, please take a look at the following article :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/189126/en-us
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 39960639
We have done that before. An app I've used for years to reset the local pw's on all O/S's id Active@passwordchanger from lsoft.net

They has a routine that takes about 20 minutes to reset the domain administrator's password.  I've used it and it works well.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40039704
Glad I could help!
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now