Solved

Continuous reboot in Win 7

Posted on 2014-03-26
16
443 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hi,

I think I have a redirect in my pc, and I decided to try this link:

http://malwaretips.com/blogs/remove-browser-redirect-virus/

When I tried F8, the system would start booting into safe mode and then immediately reboot. Holding down F8 and choosing safe mode again keeps causing the same thing.  I then tried using msconfig to have it automatically boot into safe mode, but now it's stuck in infinite boot.

I have some sort of virus, I suspect, causing browser redirects.  Additionally, I have a program (virus) called "LV Maintenance" that keeps trying to install, but I won't let it.

What do I do?

Thanks!

p.s. I have a working computer (for just such an occasion) that I can use to download and burn CD's etc.
0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 125 total points
ID: 39957382
Use an offline antivirus.

I like Avira Rescue System.

You can use AVG Rescue CD, Kaspersky or whatever you like.

They are bootable disks that contain an AV. You run them in the infected system, not giving the virus a way to activate.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 125 total points
ID: 39957434
If you have another system you can create a SARDU boot disk (USB or DVD) which can have everything including the kitchen sink on it.  I have found these very handy.  I have all the free software in bootable format on there plus software I own.  You can do virtually anything even with just the basics.

check out my article (there is a newer version of SARDU you should download):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Storage/A_3038-Boot-Disks-UBCD-UBCD4Win-and-SARDU.html

Note that all the free software is a button click away.  If you want to put your own software on there or anything that is not free, it gets a little more complicated.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39958338
>>  When I tried F8, the system would start booting into safe mode and then immediately reboot.   <<  this does not look like a virus, but a corrupt OS, or a bad disk drive
i would run a diag on the disk drive first; i use UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

****
you can also try running a repair as shown : http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39963876
I agree with the experts above... Boot with a Linux based CD and run it's anti virus.  That should stop the virus from going active and allow a full scan without any interruptions.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 39965592
I've tried both Anvira and AVG rescue CD's now.  I tried Anvira first and it said it found something, but I couldn't see any details on it.  It got rid of it, but still continuous boot.

I then tried AVG, and it didn't find anything. I did a scan on everything, including boot records but no luck.   Still continuously reboots in safe mode.

AVG allows me to edit the registry.  I changed something in Windows before the continuous reboot to automatically reboot into safe mode.  That was a problem.  Does the registry affect whether it automatically boots into normal or safe mode?

After many attempts, I managed to get F8 to bring up the normal boot menu, and selected 'start normally', but it STILL booted into safe mode (with networking).

Can I edit the registry through AVG to force it into normal mode?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39965605
Try this process:

Click Start, type MSCONFIG.EXE

Hit Enter on your keyboard

Go to the BOOT.INI tab and uncheck /Safe Boot

Click Apply and OK
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39965609
Here is a step by step guide to stop it from booting into safe mode.

http://www.tomshardware.com/faq/id-1820767/windows-starts-safe-mode-fix.html
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 39965616
How am I supposed to get into msconfig when my PC won't even boot?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39965622
I thought you could boot into safemode. if so, run the process from there.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 39965628
No, the point is the system won't boot at all, it continuously reboots. I need to know how to stop it.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 125 total points
ID: 39965632
Ok, that clarifies the situation.

Try this
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/fix-windows-7-infinite-reboot-loop/
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39965906
ugeb, i gave you a lot of info for testing; did you use the UBCD yet?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39966319
Did that solution work?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 39967056
nobus:

You've given me that exact same response on another question I had, but I don't think it applies.  I've read through it before.  This is not a memory or disk problem.  

TG-TIS:

I need time to try it out first, thanks.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 39968519
i suggest running mbam and roguekiller :
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller

 did you see this yet ? it may help also
  http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_programs/what-is-lv-maintenance/e1a10eaf-261e-4368-a5b2-caddd964b4e2

Assuming you got the same strain of the virus that I did... If you ran any type of Malware removal program (such as MalwareBytes) it will delete some necessary registry entries for the redirect to properly occur but your system will still be infected. Once you've disrupted the virus from properly rerouting your Internet Searches you will start receiving browser errors saying something about a corrupt proxy server entry will not allow you to connect to the internet.
 To get around this you'll need to go into your internet browser and disable the proxy server settings:
 Firefox - this is under Tools\Options\Advanced\Network\Settings and you'll want to click "No proxy".
IE - this is under Tools\Internet Options\Connection\LAN Settings and you'll unclick the "Use a proxy server..." radio button
 
This will allow you to connect to the internet again but be warned your PC is FAR from clean. Make sure to follow the complete directions in the link I provided above. Even after running all 10 cleaning programs I still found a leftover file from the virus when I ran through the final ESET Online Scanner program. The entire process to clean my PC took me all morning
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 39990338
None of these solutions worked, and I had to reinstall, so share the points.
0