Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2014-03-26
6
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
I have attached a message I get when forcing replication on my AD server. This only happens when I force replication with one server. The others work fine and are successful. I am not sure that this is successful or failing. I suspect it is completing the sync. My goal is to actually remove this server from AD in the near future but need to know if that would even be successful seeing this error coming up.
AD-Error.gif
0
Comment
Question by:TabDB
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 125 total points
ID: 39957387
Hi,

it seems to be information, See the event log and share the error, also run DCDIAG /V
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chlebi
chlebi earned 125 total points
ID: 39957427
This is not an error as Santosh states. AD is just telling you the the two servers are in different sites where the sync might take some time. Sync between sites usually occurs every 15 minutes (depends also on type of informatino that is being synced). No worrie, removing this one should cause no issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TabDB
ID: 39957437
Event log has a few errors but it is the normal stuff. DCDIAG /V came up with all passing in every area.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 125 total points
ID: 39957490
That's not an error message.  It says the replication is in progress.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 125 total points
ID: 39958754
It is standard message box for healthy replication state by design for AD replication check between TWO sites

Error messages are different
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40034858
Glad I could help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now