?
Solved

if "os" load "page"

Posted on 2014-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-28
I'm trying to find an example of code that will allow me to detect the os ie mac or windows, so that I can load a different page for each os. Right now I have a link to a page with a streaming flv video. works great for windows, but not mac would like to detect the os and then load the page that has the video supported by that os.
0
Comment
Question by:netlinger
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 39958141
If you are using html5 there are several things you can use to detect.
It may be better to detect the feature you want (ie FLV playback) rather than the OS.
Here is an article that describes what options you have.
http://www.html5rocks.com/en/tutorials/detection/

However I would probably just convert the flv into a format that can play on all platforms.
This site can help convert into html5 video. Then you won't need to worry about checking OS version or features.
http://easyhtml5video.com/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39958918
since we don't know know how many videos you have and if you're able to convert them, I'm not going to suggest to re-work what could possibly be a core feature of your site. Instead, I would read up on browser detection vs feature detection and see if those options are viable for what you're trying to accomplish

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/hh475813.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 39959856
Use Javascript to detect OS

// This script sets OSName variable as follows:
// "Windows"    for all versions of Windows
// "MacOS"      for all versions of Macintosh OS
// "Linux"      for all versions of Linux
// "UNIX"       for all other UNIX flavors
// "Unknown OS" indicates failure to detect the OS

var OSName="Unknown OS";
if (navigator.appVersion.indexOf("Win")!=-1) OSName="Windows";
if (navigator.appVersion.indexOf("Mac")!=-1) OSName="MacOS";
if (navigator.appVersion.indexOf("X11")!=-1) OSName="UNIX";
if (navigator.appVersion.indexOf("Linux")!=-1) OSName="Linux";

document.write('Your OS: '+OSName);

From http://www.javascripter.net/faq/operatin.htm

See the link for full details
0
 

Author Comment

by:netlinger
ID: 39964917
reply to Raretmass

I tried that went the mp4 route. There seems to be an issue with windows xp checked multiple workstations with current browser versions of firefox and ie and I get this error:
No video with supported format and MIME type found. I defined the MIME content on the server as well.

But the mp4 videos work on win 7 and on my google tablet as well.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 39981822
You may need to add the following to your .htaccess file on the web server

AddType video/webm .webm
AddType video/mp4 .mp4

If you server uses IIS you can click on MIME types and the Add button then add the above two types. You may also want to add OGG while you are there.

If you need help adding these this article will guide you
http://coolestguidesontheplanet.com/no-video-with-supported-format-and-mime-type-found/
0