Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to fix "Activate Office" problem in Office 2013

Posted on 2014-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
5,484 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
We purchased Windows 7 Pro with Office 2013 Pro bundled more than 6 months ago.   Windows 7 and Office products were working fine up to a couple days ago.  Now, all of the sudden, whenever I start any office product, Activate Office window appears.  Since I am not sure about email address that is associated with office subscription, I click on the link, "Enter a product key instead."  "Getting your new office ready for you" window appears and says "Hold on, this should only take a few moments."  I waited and waited for more than 3 hours, but it never ends.  Only I could do is End Task from Task Manager.  

Now, I can't use any of office product.  What is the problem and how can i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:kg6lfz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DrTribos earned 1400 total points
ID: 39957550
I had the same problem.  I called MS on the phone, I know seems old fashioned right?

The tech told me to reinstall. I did - it did not work.  I called back. The next tech gave me a new key. It worked.

I got the phone number from a MS website.

Hope it works for you.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39957612
I had a similar problem (could not renew). I called Microsoft Support and they changed the subscription location. That did work and all is well now.

I also got the number from the website and eventually wound up with Store Support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kg6lfz
ID: 39959202
I called Microsoft Support.  Since I purchased Office Product more than 6 months ago, they can't give me support free.  The rep told me I have to purchase the support.  Otherwise, they can't help me.  Only free support is to go online or go to community.  Is that so?  Thank you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39959213
Just call again. If you get lucky you get lucky. Otherwise :-(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kg6lfz
ID: 40020909
Microsoft did not help me.  I contacted the vendor I purchased the computer from.  My company had to pay service charge for 4 hrs /$125,00.  But, at least now it works fine.  Expensive fix.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40021518
Sorry to hear
0