Solved

Identify Mailbox Access in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-03-26
4
588 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-16
Hello Experts,

Can you provide an example powershell script or command I can run to determine who has access to a users mailbox? (Exchange 2010)

For example, in the EMC I can browse to Recipient Configuration, then right-click on a mailbox and select 'Manage Full Access Permissions'. This displays all users who currently have full access to the mailbox.

Is there a way to export this info with a script, or query it on the fly in a simple way such as by running a script?

Thanks Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:zequestioner
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 125 total points
ID: 39957622
Try this command:

Get-MailboxPermission "username" | where {$_.AccessRights -like "*FullAccess*"}

Ref link:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/messaging_and_beyond/archive/2012/05/09/powershell-enumerating-access-rights-on-mailboxes.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Camy
Camy earned 125 total points
ID: 39957632
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 125 total points
ID: 39957645
Probably a more informative way to do it is this:

get-mailboxpermission <mailbox name> | Select user,accessrights | export mailboxperms.csv

Open in new window


That will export the permissions with the user the permissions are set to for whatever mailbox you enter to a csv file. If you want the permissions on everyone, you could generate it with the following:

$users = get-mailbox
foreach ($user in $users)
{
     $alias = $user.alias
     $file = "c:\folder\" + $alias + ".csv"
    get-mailboxpermission $alias | select user,accessrights | export-csv $file
}

Open in new window

That will build a CSV with the permissions for each mailbox in the environment.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pankaj_401
Pankaj_401 earned 125 total points
ID: 39958203
Here is good explanation of your exact concern : How to List all Users Who Have Access to Other Exchange Mailboxes
In addition, this one is also equipped with several proficient features which helps to monitor and instantly alerts for all critical changes like, mailbox permission, policies changes or configuration changes in exchange server.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now