[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Making a columns of cells a dropdown

Posted on 2014-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
How do I make a columns of cells dropdowns that select a values from another sheet in the workbook?
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39957615
Use Data Validation feature in Excel
Select cell you want drop down apply to. Go to Data>Data validation>choose List>highlight values in another sheet you want to be a drop down items and press OK. Then copy down this drop down cell to as many cells as you wish
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39957623
define the range of values as a defined range (Ctrl+F3, then New, etc.)
Go to your dropdown cell, Data \ Validation \ Allow List,
=YourRangeName as the Source.

Thomas
0