[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need an HP laserjet 5000gn driver for my windows 7

Posted on 2014-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,093 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Had to upgrade XP to Win7.  I cannot find a driver for my trusty printer.  HP laserjet 5000gn.  Tried everywhere.  Cannot find one.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:joypatrick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39957675
5000gn? I don't know that one, but HP do have Windows 7 drivers for the 5000 series.

They are listed as Universal Print Driver for Windows PCL5, or PCL6, or Postscript, etc. This implies that there isn't a specific driver for your model, but rather an HP-generic one that will install whatever features are supported by the device it's being installed for.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39958331
0
 

Author Comment

by:joypatrick
ID: 39958770
x32.  That's the other problem.  I can only find x64.   It's a totally funky situation.  I live in Idaho.  Got hit by lightening 8 years ago and the ONLY thing that was not in a surge protector was my router, which was connected to the printer.   Fried parts of the printer.  So in order to make it work again, I had to install a D-Link PS port to the serial.  I can hit the port via ip, but not the printer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39959210
x32 does not exist - it is called x86
0