Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lookup From one tab to another

Posted on 2014-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
On a worksheet (sheet 1) how do I make column C = column A of sheet2 when sheet1 column B = sheet2 column B
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39957671
in sheet1!B2, use

=index(Sheet2!$A$1:$A$1000,match($B2,Sheet2!$B$1:$B$1000,0))

You're returning the value of Sheet2!$A$1:$A$1000 found at the position where Sheet2!$B$1:$B$1000 matches Sheet1!B2.

Thomas
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Camy
ID: 39957677
or by individual cell copied down the column as required;

=IF(B1=Sheet2!B1,Sheet2!A1,"")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 39957703
How do you get the NA to go away?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39957723
You can use iferror

=iferror(index(Sheet2!$A$1:$A$1000,match($B2,Sheet2!$B$1:$B$1000,0)),"")

Thomas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 39995456
Thanks
0