Solved

Excel 2007

Posted on 2014-03-26
6
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
My OS is windows 7 prof 64 bit and I received an Excel file which I opened in Excel 2007 and it opened without a problem.  But in many cells I see things like #Ref!, and the contents of that cell is as follows giving an example :
=((((((((((G5+I5)+K5)+M5)+O5)+Q5)+S5)+U5)+W5)+Y5)+AA5)+AC5
Hope the Gurus can please let me know what is the cause.   As the file is not a confidential one, just a simple data file, I could upload it here for u to examine and let me know the problems.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39957718
#Ref! means there was a formula with reference to something what is not available now.

when I look at formula
=((((((((((G5+I5)+K5)+M5)+O5)+Q5)+S5)+U5)+W5)+Y5)+AA5)+AC5
matemathically I do not see anything wrong, but logically brackets have no reason to be there since it is a bacis count so the same result will be when
=G5+I5+K5+M5+O5+Q5+S5+U5+W5+Y5+AA5+AC5

if you can attach a sample of your Excel it would be helpful
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39957719
Well that formula will show #Ref! if any of the underlying ranges's value has #Ref!.  Loading your file would simplify things indeed.

THomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39957756
here is the file, nothing confidential in it.   Hope u could please also see if there any other type of errors besides the one I mentioned.  Thank u.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39957767
The upload didn't take. Can you please try again?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael74 earned 500 total points
ID: 39957854
Select one of the cells containing #ref and use Trace Precedents and Trace Dependants (On the formulas tab). This will assist in tracing the issue and correcting the issue

http://dummy-essentials.blogspot.com.au/2009/06/error-ref-in-excel.html

Michael
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39963913
Thank u bravo, well done.  y our solution provides the answer.  Thank u again.
0