Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GVim on Linux

Posted on 2014-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I tried to install gvim on Scientific Unix 6 (formerly centos) .  I downloaded the runtime + source @ ftp://ftp.vim.org/pub/vim/unix/vim-6.4.tar.bz2.   I exploded and ran Make at top level.

The make ran thru but no binary shows up.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39958199
"yum install vim\*"
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39959257
Can you try running "make install" - you probably just typed "make".
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39959348
come on, vim 7.2 is in base system... no need to reinvent the wheel
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcor
ID: 39960446
both are right.. thanks
0