Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook -- OST to PST ?

Posted on 2014-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
Steps
1.      Delete user’s OLD mailbox from server since their name changed
2.      Find local OLD OST on user’s PC
3.      Want to restore OST file as PST to recover old emails into new mailbox
4.      Download ost2.com software
5.     Get "The file cannot be accessed because it has been configured
        for use with a different mailbox" ERROR

How can I  get the OST to become a PST so it can be read ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ssmith81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39958162
Usage of Scanpst.Exe will help you to reset the data file structure and rebuild the headers of outlook items. Please check out below links :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/163589/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497/en-us
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:chcw
chcw earned 1000 total points
ID: 39977089
There are several methods to convert OST file to PST file.


First, Microsoft does not provide an official tool to do the conversion. However, if you can access the contents of the OST file in your Outlook, then you can perform the conversion manually, as follows:


1. Start Outlook. Make sure you can access all the contents in the OST file to be converted.
2. Create a new PST file.
3. Go to the OST file, select and copy all the contents to be converted with your mouse.
4. Go back to the new PST file, then paste all the contents into the PST file


That will do the conversion.


You can also perform the conversion by export the contents of the OST file to a PST file by following the instructions at:


http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/outlook-help/export-outlook-items-to-an-outlook-data-file-pst-HA102534110.aspx


Second, if you can access the Exchange server containing the account data for the OST file, then you can use Export-Mailbox command to export the data into a PST file, similar to convert your OST file into a PST file. Below is the article about doing that:


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc535123.aspx


Third, if you cannot access the OST file via Outlook, neither can you access the Exchange Server, then you can refer to Outlook MVPs' website discussing about this issue:


http://www.slipstick.com/problems/pst-repair/convert-an-exchange-offline-file-ost-to-a-personal-file-pst/


Good luck!
0