Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I hate hard nfs mounts

Posted on 2014-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
We have several servers and they were deployed with hard nfs mounts.  

If you comment out nfs in /etc/fstab; reboot them; log in and mount the nfs mounts manually the system works fine.  

If you don't  comment out nfs in /etc/fstab; reboot them; the systems take forever to boot ( 20 minutes or more ).  

Reengineering these system to softmounts is not an option.

I am looking for a solution that will check the systems and then mount the hard mounts.  

what needs to be checked and what are the commands for them ?

do I need to check both sides of the nfs hard mount ?

Oh, Redhat 5/6, physical servers ( virtual in the future )
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39957827
have you tried the intr option?

According to
$ man 5 nfs
the intr option is preferable to soft mounting.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39957878
Have you try tweaking the timeout value?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39957888
If you're running a desktop GUI with the NetworkManager service, I think you'll find (if you hit Esc during boot to show the line-by-line) that the network interface is not yet ready when RH tries to mount the drives listed in the /etc/fstab file.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39958183
Can we see fstab (minus IP addresses) ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Helgenberger
ID: 39958658
Reengineering these system to softmounts is not an option.
Normally I suggest to use autofs which is considered to be best practice with NFS mounts; but I think this is what you may mean with the above statement, too?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39959172
What application uses those hard mounts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 39960436
I was just asking for what I need to check before I run the mount

I would like to create a script that waits 1 minute, check stuff out and then if all is OK, then runs the mount command with options.

Easy Peasy ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 39960667
I understand frustration I have it also.

I can not explain much.   I really hope you can understand.  

thank you all for your input ( honestly )

EE is great.  

If I could explain this I feel you would understand however I can not explain it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 39963074
thank you
0