Solved

RHCE 6

Posted on 2014-03-26
9
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I am going to be studying for my RHCE 6

what are my best reasonably priced resources ?    

I have the "lab book" on order and am going to setup 3 virtual machines as the book suggests
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This book cover pretty much everything, highly recommended -

http://www.amazon.com/RHCSA-Linux-Certification-Study-Edition/dp/0071765654
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
50$/year basic RHEL  desktop subscription gives you days of free reading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
Comment Utility
tell me more :)  

50$/year basic RHEL  desktop subscription gives you days of free reading.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
Comment Utility
why pay when you can use centos or scentific?
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You cannot get all redhat documentations from them or from oracle
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Can't speak for everyone, but IMHO the public one is more than enough.

https://access.redhat.com/site/documentation/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6/html/6.0_Release_Notes/
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Like this one documentation on their "kernel" "innovations"
https://access.redhat.com/site/solutions/290593
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
Comment Utility
Hello

I am keeping up with the comment and will close this soon ( so I do not tire you folks out ) ..

thank you all

.... watching
0