Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Long delay in opening Outlook 2007 calendar connected to Exchange Server ?

Posted on 2014-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Hi All,

How can I troubleshoot the issue of users complaining that the Outlook client opening the Calendar tab is very slow ?

Outlook 2007 connected to Exchange Server 2007 SP3
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Delphineous Silverwing earned 2000 total points
ID: 39958773
The slowness is only when opening the Calendar?  Opening Inbox, Sent Items and Contacts is at an expected speed?

Slowness in opening the calendar could be an issue with the number of items in the calendar.  You can use the archive tool to remove old appointments to reduce the number of items in the folder.

Slowness in opening the calendar can be caused by having multiple calendars opening.  For example, an administrative assistant might have their own calendar plus their managers calendar and maybe a couple resource calendars.  Every time that they go into their calendar, Outlook reviews each of those calendars.  If those calendars have a large number of items, it will slow processing.  Just like my previous point, Archive the old items to help with this.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39958791
Is opening of the emails and other items like Public Folder working fine?

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39958828
Adding to "Delphineous" queries. Is this working fine in OWA?

Sudeep
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39958834
Yes, you guys are correct, this complaints comes from one of the secretary of the Execs, normal email writing is OK, but for creating appointment or in calendar, things getting very slow (outlook sometimes not responding for ~3-5 minutes) then all back to normal.

I cannot recreate the problem on my Outlook for some reason. There is no issue with the Exchange Server CAS role that I can see.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39958836
No we do not use OWA for the email needs. So it is out of the question.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 2000 total points
ID: 39958847
If possible, try archiving older items from the exec's calendar.  Whether the secretary shows the exec calendar side-by-side or inline with their own calendar, Outlook has to pull all of the calendar data for their calendars from the server and then process for display.  Removing unneeded items will speed this process.
0