?
Solved

Exchange 2007 OS server 2008 SP2 in-place upgrade to OS server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hi There,

I want to upgrade my Windows server 2008 SP2 to Windows server 2008 R2 so I can get TLS 1.1 and 1.2 enabled for my OWA. We have Exchange 2007 SP3 on this server.

Is it a straight forward install ? just put the disk in and follow the wizard? Thats what iv read.

Im going from 64 bit to 64bit
1
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39957931
I would run the best practices analyzer to make sure all the pre rec's are in place before attempting upgrade.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39957957
you can't do an in-place upgrade of windows while exchange is installed; not supported

build a new 2008 R2 server, install exchange 2007 SP3 and migrate over or go with a newer version of windows and exchange and migrate off 2007
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skyjumperdude
ID: 39957958
what kind of best Practices analyzers would you run.  Iv never done this kind of  a upgrade before.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skyjumperdude
ID: 39957962
@seth messed up the title I passed something I was reading but thats what iv found so far.

build a new server 2008 R2 install exchange 2007 and move the data base over

THat would be the best way you think. Not upgrade windows sever 2008 non R2 to sever 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39957971
upgrading the OS is one thing; with exchange it's not supported
if you only have 2007 exchange license to work with, then yes, build your new server as 2008 r2, exchange 2007 sp3 and migrate all your mailboxes, public folders, etc. to the new server
depending on your user/database size, it will take some time but is the safest way to go
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skyjumperdude
ID: 39957981
Our server in total size is about 1 TB so I kinda dont want to mess that up. The only thing on our exchange is just exchange it looks like no DCs or any other services. it just does mail.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39958012
yeah...sounds like a decent size (and fun :) migration project ahead
0