Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP Computer keeps booting to Safe Mode

Posted on 2014-03-26
14
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
I have an XP computer that after running Anti-malware it will automatically boots to Safe Mode.  I have tried 'fixmbr",  clicking F8 then disable safe node on reboot, trying to uncheck Safemode in MSconfig(but it keeps saying I need to be an administrator, and I am), tried run error checking under "C" drive properties tools, sfc /scannow on run(command prompt opens for split second then goes away).   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39957956
Can you open a command prompt (so the black window stays open)?   Then run SFC. What you describe is normal and you need to run SFC from an open command prompt (not the run command).

See if SFC fixes anything for you.

If not, your system may have been completely corrupted by the viruses and you may need to rebuild it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39957985
Yes I can get to a command prompt to enter sfc  scannow, but it doesn't do anything.   Do you mean rebuild as use disk and run repair, or are you saying a format and re-install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39958065
When I run SFC /Scannow, I get the error message

"Windows File Protection could not initiate a scan of protected system files.  The specific erro code is 0x000006ba  [The RPC Server is unavailable}
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39958219
Run the command chkdsk on the drive and check if any an error found in windows file system. if you find an error then run the command chkdsk / r. After resolve your file system issue then try to boot normally.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39958321
syssolut - maybe the pc is telling you it has disk drive problems
i would run a diag -NOT a chkdsk -on it , to ensure it is ok
i use UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39958483
Do you mean rebuild as use disk and run repair, or are you saying a format and re-install?

You can try either approach, but more likely the latter, unless hardware tests above show that you have a hardware problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39958866
Ran log and short tests on drive and ran Memtest and all passed.  I guess I need to run Repair off XP disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39959133
When I right click on any folder/file, in addition to the normal drop down, I get 3 or 4 lines with all this garbled writing.  It is in the same spot on the drop down no matter which file/folder I choose.   I* have run just about all malware/spyware apps I know and they just come up with cookies.   I even took drive out and made it a slave in a second computer to run malwarebytes and superantispyware and nothing but cookies found
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39959243
if we accept the hardware is ok, and malware has been cleaned, did you run the repair?
it lookes like a corrupt OS.
if that does not help, i suggest to backup and do a fresh install

**you can also run a system restore - if you want :  

Navigate to the Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools program group and choose System Restore.
"
then pick the "Restore my computer to an earlier time" radio button and then click Next >.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39959309
Tried to run a repair via XP disk and when it gets to "Start up Windows" on lower bar, I get BSOD
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39959343
So then hardware is OK, repair does not, and so now it is time to do a format and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39959577
what bsod do you get?? post a pc i f needed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40002994
I Made a copy of the files, I did the format and re-install and that worked.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40003006
@syssolut - Thank you, and I was happy to help you with this.
0