[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSRS Sharing headers and footers between reports

Posted on 2014-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-11
I am creating a data warehouse and would like to use a standard header and footer across all the reports.  Ideally this would be a dynamic link so that all reports would reflect any changes made to the shared header and footer.

I found this  

link discussing a solution involving creating a script to update the text in each of the RDLs.  This would work but I'm surprised that SSRS doesn't offer a more elegant solution.  Do I have any alternatives to this brute force approach?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39971597
That's a great hack being described through that link.  And unfortunately that's about the only way you could possibly achieve this.  Unfortunately SSRS does not have this functionality built in...

Another option might be using images where you'd replace the existing (external!) image with an updated one but they also have their limitations.  They don't always render crispy clear and you'd need to take the dimensions into account (you don't want the new image to get stretched or cut off for instance).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nico Bontenbal
ID: 39971900
I haven't used this myself but isn't this what report parts are for?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633670(v=sql.105).aspx#PublishingComponents

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd239352.aspx
It says "You cannot publish the report items within the rectangle as report parts. When people add the rectangle to a report, they get the rectangle and the items it contains.".

So I'd say try to put the header and the footer inside a rectangle and publish those as report parts. Then use those parts on your other reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 39971990
Are report parts only available in conjunction with SharePoint?  I'm hosting these reports on a site directly so can't (to my knowledge) leverage any SharePoint functionality.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39972024
I don't think you need SharePoin. The article says:
"Report items such as tables, matrices, charts, and images can be published as report parts. Report parts are report items that have been published separately to a report server and that can be reused in other reports. Report parts have an .rsc file extension."

Looks like report parts are not available in SQL Express:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/8274ef84-25ca-4dc7-957c-86e17828187f/the-feature-report-part-gallery-is-not-supported-in-this-edition-of-reporting-services?forum=sqlreportingservices
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 40057398
Perfect...thanks!
0