Solved

Ways to speed up my Outlook search of archived 200,000 emails

Posted on 2014-03-26
26
617 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
I have 200,000 emails in my Outlook pst file.

Q1:
Can I place the entire pst in an SSD & it will return the searches
faster?  (Somehow I have a 250GB SSD in my storeroom but
can't locate it for the last one week)?

Q2:
Will Outlook 2010 search faster than Outlook 2003?

Q3:
If I can't locate my SSD, can I create a RAMDisk & place
the pst in RAMDisk & it will search faster?  Or will placing
it in an SD or Thumb Drive make it search faster considering
that SD & thumb drives are electronic flash / NVRAM
technologies that do not involve mechanical disk seeks
/rotation?

Q4:
I guess there's no way to 'cache' it or is there a way?

Q5:
Faster CPU won't help right?  As I see from Task Manager,
the CPU is only 10-20% during the searches
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 12
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:englanddg
englanddg earned 126 total points
Comment Utility
What is the physical size of your .pst?

Upgrading to at least Outlook 2010 will certainly help.  It handles large psts much better then 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
I have about 5 PSTs :
smallest is 500MB, largest is 3.5GB

But I guess the number of emails in a PST counts too
as more emails mean more indexes, right?  If I have
only a few hundred emails each with huge attachments,
the search will be fast, right?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:englanddg
englanddg earned 126 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not sure what "speed" you are looking for, but I'd start by moving to Outlook 2010 or later...if you have a copy available, and try from there.

There were major improvements in how features like that are handled.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
SSD will speed things up significantly .
It's a no brainer.

Ram disk would too,but SSD is cheaper.

Even if you went with caching SSD ,that would help.

OL2003/7 and above can have 20 gb pst files.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:englanddg
Comment Utility
Is it one large pst, or a combination of smaller ones?

In any case, @pgm554 isn't wrong.

However, the answer isn't all hardware.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 249 total points
Comment Utility
you can speed things up by :
-installing more Ram
-using an SSD for the pst (and /or  OS) - which i believe will give the best boost
and as said, upgrading to newer version too; but , if possible, make the pst file smaller, by archiving into several files (per year, or month)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
Thanks.  Just to reply to englanddg, yes, I have several PST files:
they range in various sizes.  If there's no further responses,
will close this thread tomorrow
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
Need someone to answer Q3:
Will placing the PST files on an SD card or USB thumb
drive help (in case I can't locate my SSD in the store room)?

>not sure what "speed" you are looking for
I'm looking at the search results to be returned within
10 secs of that 200,000 emails.

Is there a search function within Outlook which only search
for the Subject/Title of the emails without searching the
content (or text in the body) of the emails?  Maybe this will
be faster
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
>Need someone to answer Q3:
Will placing the PST files on an SD card or USB thumb
drive help (in case I can't locate my SSD in the store room)?

Reason for the above query is: I thought USB thumb drive
& SD card do not have rotation/seek delays, just that USB
2 or USB 3 has a throughput limitation.  Isn't it during the
slow searches on HDD, it's the rotational/seek delays that's
the main cause of the slow search?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
see my answer, regarding Ram and SSD
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
Nobus, you did answer on Ramdisk & SSD but not
on USB Thumb drive & SD card
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 249 total points
Comment Utility
i doubt these will be faster, since they have to pass across a slower interface...
that's why i found it so obvious not to mention them
it's like running an SSD from USB
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
USB thumb drives vary widely in terms of read and write speed.

You could try ready boost if the thumb drives or SSD card supports it.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/readyboost
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 249 total points
Comment Utility
i agree they have varying write speeds, but they are bottlenecked by the usb 2. or 3. speed : 480 Mb sec, or 4.8 Gb sec
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
The cheapies have horrible write speeds.

Got a couple of generic 32 gig at the local computer chain and they were slower than a 5400 rpm usb disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
> bottlenecked by the usb 2. or 3. speed
But if we have the 3.5GB pst file in it & what's being passed through the
USB 2 or 3 channels are the few search results, would the USB 2/3
still be the bottleneck?  The search took place within the SD or USB
thumb drive where there's no rotational/seek delay.

I'll just test it out & update here since I've just freed up enough space
on my SD.  Btw what's SDHC's throughput.  Nobus had given USB 2
& 3's throughputs
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
sunhux -  it's very easy to test
do it on  a local disk, an SSD, and an usb device.
the SDHC speed is given by the number in the C (class) :   http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/SD-kaart

c
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
Copied to an SD card: on a Win XP laptop with Outlook 2003, it practically
hangs when reading it & then gave a message "Can't display folder"

On a Win 7 Profsnl laptop with 8GB RAM & Outlook 2010, it opened it fine
but the indexing takes very long;  just listing the emails in that PST takes
a couple of hours.

The search took much longer than the same search on HDD.  So I guess
USB thumb drive & SD card is out.

Outlook 2010 has some performance improvement but certainly not
what I'm looking for, even if the pst is copied to a 7200rpm HDD on
that Win 7 laptop.

The hunt for the misplaced SSD is now needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
I can't read Dutch, so from the English Wiki link, it says 25MBytes/s
for SDHC :
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_Digital

So if I can't find my SSD in the store room, I'll just use Ramdisk &
do a sync (or Unix ported tool rsync) to the HDD (from the Ramdisk
copy)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  I can't read Dutch,  <<  that's what i supposed; but you can use google translate to read it
what SDHC card class do you have?  youleft out that importabnnt part
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
It's SDHC.


> Is there a search function within Outlook which only search
> for the Subject/Title of the emails without searching the
> content (or text in the body) of the emails?
I've found the above function in Outlook 2010 but not in
Outlook 2003.  Certainly faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
The emails are coming in at a rate of about 1,500 per day, so even
Outlook Rules to filter & sort them to different subfolders don't
work.

I receive more than 98% monitoring/alerting emails from BMC
Patrol & Sitescope & some other tools  & the monitoring team
had never been able to tune them.

My aim was to delete away mails with "Warning" in subject
heading & those of "High Memory utilizations"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
>Outlook Rules to filter & sort them to different subfolders don't work
Rather it works occasionally only
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  what SDHC card class do you have?   <<  it should be ON the card!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
Yes, it's printed on the card as SDHC with a number 4
& Kingston 8GB
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 249 total points
Comment Utility
then it's speed is 4Mbytes, see the screen above
of course, if your system handles  higher sd card speeds, you could install a class 10 to get 10Mbyte
0