Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Youtube channel and PowerPoint presentation broadcast to mutliple screens on a PC.

Posted on 2014-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-10
There is already a PC setup which runs a Powerpoint presentation in full screen thru a VGA cable to a TV 24/7. This is accomplished thru a psexec which runs a scheduled task remotely to open a powerpoint viewer pointing to a presentation file .pptx which opens full screen and loops.
The PC has a graphic card with 4 video outputs, the second out would be a new TV which would play a youtube channel which should/would be constantly playing on a second TV full screen.
I was trying to find a software that would broadcast locally to two screen simultaneously at the same time, or a solution via a powershell script or psexec utilities that would lunch two at the same time or one at a time and display full screen.


Anyone has any ideas on how to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:r4kieta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39958911
0
 

Author Comment

by:r4kieta
ID: 39960449
Hey thanks
PowerOffice would work only if we had a power point or videos in a known video format that software can read, i didn't see any place you can configure either streaming from a browser, or a link, or a YouTube channel by also providing a link. I don't also think that putting YouTube live stream in a pptx is feasible.
The other software might work but it doesn't have a way to stream YouTube channel live feed.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 750 total points
ID: 39960501
You'd have to put up a webpage on one screen for the YouTube stream. Or you can use LiveWeb to play the live page on a PowerPoint slide. http://skp.mvps.org/liveweb.htm#.UzS2lvldV8E
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 750 total points
ID: 39960608
Probably a wireless USB video/audio sender is another option.
there's a couple here you can look to for what they offer
The first
 Wireless USB to HDMI and VGA Adapter with AUDIO enables users to display their notebook/PC content, such as pictures, movies, presentations, office documents, and web content on a larger remote display, share it with others or enjoy a larger size display without any cable limitations.
Wireless USB to HDMI and VGA Adapter with AUDIO provides full room coverage, making it ideal for a variety of use cases, such as wirelessly displaying internet content (provided over wireless LAN connection for example) on a large-screen TV (over the Wireless USB link).
http://wirelesshdmiadapter.net/
0