Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bootstrap HTML website site search

Posted on 2014-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
2,161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I just made a bootstrap framework html site and now want to add a site search to it.  I am open to suggestions on the best way to go with this.
0
Comment
Question by:solsticeint
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 39958054
Simplest method is to use a Google search.
Add a form like below and change the value of yourdomain.com to whatever site you want to search.

<form name="google-search" method="get" action="http://www.google.com/search">
      <input type="hidden" name="sitesearch" value="http://yourdomain.com/" />
      <input name="q" type="text" />
      <input type="submit" name="sa" value="Google" />
</form>

There are other methods but this is simple and free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solsticeint
ID: 39958063
This is what I was looking at.  Seems like the easy way.  Any other options?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39958088
If you use google custom search, you can integrate with your site instead of pushing the results outside of your site https://www.google.com/cse/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 2000 total points
ID: 39958092
You can install a Pearl search script but need access to the webserver for that.
http://www.thefreecountry.com/perlscripts/searchengines.shtml

PHP option
http://www.sphider.eu/

Javascript option
https://swiftype.com/site-search

There are a lot of these available either for free or paid. Test out a free and see what is best for your requirements.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 39958094
The issue I have with Google CSE is that it comes with Google branding and ads and its costs $100 per year to remove them.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39958111
$100 is nothing.  You are not using your resources, and your results from something else are not going to beat google's.   There is also custom search which is free.  https://developers.google.com/custom-search/  The only branding is in the search box and it is muted and again on the top right side.    

Here is the demo  http://googlecustomsearch.appspot.com/elementv2/two-page_v2.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 39958147
While I agree Google search is powerful, some people won't be able to justify a $100 cost, especially when there are free alternatives.
I guess it comes down to server resource cost vs Google's cost based on the site's needs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:solsticeint
ID: 39960358
Thank you.
0