Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to transfer user account profile in windows 7

Posted on 2014-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I want to migrate user profile from one account to another in the same PC windows 7, is there any tool can do it ?Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:englanddg
ID: 39958071
Do you want to merge or just direct copy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39958080
I have local admin on windows 7, and I have local user -I want to delete the local user and transfer it to administrator.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:englanddg
ID: 39958151
Merge or transfer?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1500 total points
ID: 39958393
hi.
Do you mean by

copying the profile data to administrator....
profile.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39964597
Sorry for being late
I was sick
Mr. englanddg
I want the administrator account will be same as the user account"ihab" that I will delete it later- with the setting and configuration for outlook,
Mr englanddg
Does your solution works for my situation.
Why I am doing it,because I have user account ihab with local admin rights, every time I join to the domain , the admin rights lost, then I have to give it again, I want to use the admin account so not every time I have to give user admin rights for the account ihab
0