Solved

HTTPS on Web site

Posted on 2014-03-26
9
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Dear All

i want to implement HTTPS on my web site(ASP.NET & MS SQL 2008) . i have a dedicated server.

recommend me which certificate shall i buy and implement and how to implement it.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kamal Khaleefa
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 250 total points
ID: 39958210
You can take self sign or CA certificate or purchase third party certificate from godaddy geotrust.

You are going to publish these server over the web i would recommend you purchase thrid party certificate.

To understand difference between third party and self sign certificate refer below link:

http://webdesign.about.com/od/ssl/a/signed_v_selfsi.htm

 http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/15189.difference-between-self-signed-ssl-certificate-authority.aspx

To assign third party certificate in IIS refer below link:

http://www.digicert.com/ssl-certificate-installation-microsoft-iis-7.htm

http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/4801/installing-an-ssl-certificate-in-microsoft-iis-7

To Create a Self-Signed Server Certificate in IIS 7
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753127(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 125 total points
ID: 39959206
A self signed cert is of no use for a public facing website, you need a cert from a trusted authority.
Any of the big names will do (google ssl providers), if you want to try a free one then have a look at
http://www.startssl.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 39959402
My go-to ssl provider is GeoTrust.  if you are running an ecommerce site you should have an Extended Validation Certificate.

https://www.sslshopper.com/cheapest-ev-ssl-certificates.html
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39959413
Extended validation offers no further security than a standard cert, even Amazon don't use them.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 125 total points
ID: 39959533
Thats right Gary - it's all a scam.  The website tags available don't offer any more security either - but the general public - your customers, want the feel good that this stuff gives them, even though it is just a illusion.

A self signed certificate provides the same protection, with a purchased certificate your website is at least vetted to a company or individual.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39959552
I don't think most people even know/understand the difference,
In Chrome the only visible difference is the little green background on the left of the address bar, normal certs get the green padlock.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 39962838
Thanks to all of you
My site will contain a payment facility for subscription

So from where i can buy good certificate
Give me some good sites

Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39962853
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 39969208
Thank you all
0