Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing Exchange Calendar

Posted on 2014-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I have two users on exchange, and user 1 was able to share the calendar with user 2. But it seems that after the calendar is shared, if user 1 adds a new event, that new event does not show up by user 2.

Is this by design, or is the sharing not done correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 1000 total points
ID: 39958193
Check the user permission what you set on calender.

Please refer below link this might be help you out resolve your issue.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/outlook-help/open-another-person-s-exchange-calendar-HA010173767.aspx

OR

Re-share the calender with help of below link :

http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/outlook-help/share-your-calendar-information-HA001230249.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 1000 total points
ID: 39958195
Hey there
I found couple of solutions for your problem.This issue is sometimes caused due to  incorrect account configuration or sometimes cached results are displayed.
To resolve this issue :

Navigate to  File -> Account Settings -> Delegate Access
check that the settings are set to My Delegates and me

Disable caching mode :
file -> account settings -> account settings -> Select the profile -> click the change button -> un-check "Use Cached Exchange Mode"

Feel free to ask for further queries
Thanks
~Dex
0