?
Solved

Hyper-v, import physical machine from a different domain.

Posted on 2014-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello experts!

Would it be possible to import a physical machine from a different domain into my virtual setup with it's own DC? All the VM's and the host is joined into my domain.

The physical machine to be imported would still have a connection with it's own DC.
0
Comment
Question by:Jonas92
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39958268
You can use disk2VHD tool to get the vhd file of the physical machine and then move this vhd file to anywhere.


Once you attached this VHD to VM into your environment it will start working as it was suppose to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonas92
ID: 39958510
Yes I got the tool and I have imported physical machines before.

I was wondering how the machine that I'm going to import will respond to being in an enviroment where the hyper-v host is joined to one domain. And with the imported machine on a different one.

I'm guessing it will work fine but I thought I should ask just in case.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39958783
All you need to do is logon to machine with local administrator (This must be enabled and password you must be aware of or it can have blank password) and forcefully remove machine from one domain and join to another domain
You need to  take care of DNS settings etc
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:Jonas92
ID: 39959093
Yeah I will have to configure the NIC to be the same as the physical one. Would I still have to leave and rejoin the domain even if it is a clone?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39959326
If you want to continue with both the machine then yes you have to do some more settings. As you must be aware of the sid.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 750 total points
ID: 39959812
When domain affiliation changes, you must disjoin and re-join the cloned machine

Original can be left in old domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonas92
ID: 39961320
I forgot to mention that the physical machine will be put offline before the virtual goes online.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 750 total points
ID: 39961326
If you put your physical machine down then no problem. Start VM and it will work fine.
0