Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get Excel to save a CSV file with commas and not semi colons?

Posted on 2014-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
5,608 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I am trying to import a file into my payroll program.  The file is createdin excel and has to be in CSV Format. I am using MS Excel that shipped with Microsft Office 365.

Thefile refused to import, but when I open the saved file in "Notepad', I discover that the seperators between the various fileds are semi-colons are opposed to commas asit should be in a CSV file.

How do I get excel to  save the file as a CSV file with comma sepeartors and not semi colons?
0
Comment
Question by:Sightfull_M
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 39958341
there is one option excel Save as type area, select CSV (Comma Delimited) from the drop down list.

see the link below for more details
http://www.extendoffice.com/documents/excel/613-excel-export-to-csv-file.html
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39958345
to change the delimiter for the export

Change the separator in all .csv text files
1.In Microsoft Windows, click the Start button, and then click Control Panel.
2.Open the Regional and Language Options dialog box.
3.Do one of the following:
In Windows Vista, click the Formats tab, and then click Customize this format.
In Windows XP, click the Regional Options tab, and then click Customize.
4.Type a new separator in the List separator box.
5.Click OK twice.
Reference
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/import-or-export-text-txt-or-csv-files-HP010099725.aspx#BMchange_the_separator_in_all_.csv_text

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sightfull_M
ID: 39958555
Thanks for understanding my problem so quickly as well as the quick feedback
0