Solved

Workstations with 8GB SSHD?

Posted on 2014-03-27
8
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
I am reviewing standard hardware for customers and noticed that some are offering an additional hard drive - 8GB SSHD. I am trying to workout what use this can provide? The workstation already has a 500GB hard drive for Operating System etc. but why the extra one?
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dash Amr
Dash Amr earned 500 total points
ID: 39958445
Hybrid drives are storage devices that combine NAND flash solid-state drive (SSD) with hard disk drive (HDD) technology, with the intent of adding some of the speed of SSDs to the cost-effective storage capacity of traditional HDDs. The purpose of the SSD in a hybrid drive is to act as a cache for the data stored on the HDD, by keeping copies of the most frequently used data on the SSD for improved overall performance.

The fundamental design principle behind SSHDs is to identify data elements that are most directly associated with performance (frequently accessed data, boot data, etc.) and store these data elements in the NAND flash memory. This has been shown to be effective in delivering significantly improved performance over the standard HDD
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 39958453
Thanks ALFA007.

So it is just a part of the overall computer - not a specific function like for restore partition or another administration function?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39958474
Yes, it's a hardware component.

FWIW, I think 8GB is too small to make any significant difference. Maybe for office apps.
The minimum size of the SSD part in a hybrid setup should be 32GB, in my opinion.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39960400
Yes Flipp  its only a performance enhancement technology so its an extra component as long as you have chosen carefully  your other components.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 39960405
chosen carefully your other components.
Can you give me some more information on what you mean here?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39960964
if you need more info -  give us what you selected up to now, as example .  then we can comment on the various parts.
for normal business use, an i-5cpu will do fine; 4 GB ram or more for memory
OS disk drive : anything from 120 GB SSD + eventually data storage (eg 1 or 2 TB drive)
i recommend intel SSD
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dash Amr earned 500 total points
ID: 39963572
Hey Flipp, sorry about the delay what i mean is as long you have decent  Processor (let say start from i5 3.2), and reasonable amount Ram (Preferably  8 GB my personal Opinion), SSD or even Normal High Speed Hard drive and an separate Graphics Cards not a built in one you don't need to worry about having SSHD or not its.


I hope that Answers Your question :)

Cheers
Dash
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 39963623
Solid answer dash
0